Sports Roundup

Southern Regional Girls Indoor Track Team Cruises to County Crown

Jan 16, 2019
Courtesy of: Southern Athletics The Southern Regional girls indoor track and field team gathers around the Ocean County championship trophy after easily scoring the title with 81.4 points.

Not many high school track and field fans would have disagreed with the fact that the Southern Regional girls squad was a contender to win the Ocean County championship. The Rams are a loaded bunch, after all.

Well, coach Jason Church’s team not only won the county title again, the Rams simply ran away with it, scoring 81.4 points and finishing more than 45 points ahead of second-place Brick Memorial, which scored 26 of its 36 points in one event.

Leading the way for Southern was senior Caitlin Hambor, who finished first in the 400-meter dash in 1:00.87 while three more Rams finished behind her, including second-place freshman Hailey Hockstrasser (1:01.33), junior Karagan Bulger in third (1:01.38) and freshman Shannon Flaherty in sixth (1:02.39).

In the 800-meter run, Bulger led a three-Ram charge by taking first in 2:27.60, followed by freshman Rachel Short in fourth at 2:30.76 and junior Emily Furlong in fifth with a time of 2:30.89. In the 1,600-meter run, Short finished third in 5:27.72, followed by Furlong in fifth at 5:32.65. Senior Gianna Citarella swiped second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:01.59, while junior Jaelyn D’Amelio was not far behind in fourth at 12:09.15.

Besides the 4x400 relay team of Bulger, Hockstrasser, Flaherty and Hambor easily winning with a time of 4:10.70, sophomore Maria Mezzo snagged a second-place finish in the pole vault with a height of 10 feet, 6 inches.

Also in the girls’ meet, Pinelands Regional senior Liz Makar secured the top spot in the shot put with a distance of 38 feet, 10¾ inches, while teammate Bianca Trice took sixth with a top throw of 33 feet, 4 inches.

As for the boys’ county championship meet, Southern senior David Springstead was the most productive among the locals, capturing the county title in two events. Springstead won the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.90 seconds and won the pole vault with a height of 12 feet, 6 inches. He also snagged third in the high jump with a height of 6 feet.

Also for Southern, sophomore Jackson Braddock finished in third place during the 1,600-meter run, clocking a time of 4:26.47, while senior Joe Guglielmo grabbed the third spot in the shot put with a top throw of 49 feet, 4¼ inches, and teammate Liam Anderson took fifth with a throw of 47 feet, 8 inches.

Two other locals had strong efforts as well – Barnegat sophomore Peter Dizon finished third in the 3,200 with a time of 10:25.59, while Pinelands Regional thrower Jonathan Makar grabbed fourth in the shot put with a toss of 47 feet, 9½ inches.

Barnegat Boys Swim Team
Takes Fourth in County

In last season’s Ocean County Championships, the Barnegat High School boys swim team shocked the county by swiping third place. On Jan. 12, the Bengals missed the third position by two points and instead snagged fourth with 214.5, right behind Toms River South (216). Nonetheless, the Bengals were impressive amid a stacked field of swimmers.

The 200-yard medley relay crew of Kyle Smith, Dylan Cappuccio, Gareth Aguilar and Kaden Jason started off with a fourth-place finish in 1:47.69, before Cappuccio returned to the pool for the 200-yard individual medley and set Barnegat’s school record with a third-place time of 2:12.06.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Michael Koser grabbed seventh with a time of 23.59 seconds, while Smith snagged fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in :57.07, and the foursome of Jason, Josh Hutton, Joe Coleman and Koser finished third in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:36.29.

Smith finished a solid fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.19 before Cappuccio swiped seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.05, and the squad of Koser, Hutton, Aguilar and Smith capped the Bengals’ efforts with a fifth-place time of 3:38.04 in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Earlier in the week, during an easy victory over Long Branch, the 200 free relay team of Jason, Koser, Aguilar and Smith broke Barnegat’s record with a time of 1:35.17, more than a second faster than the previous mark.

As for Southern Regional in the county championship meet, the Rams delivered a solid showing, scoring 193.5 points to finish fifth – their highest finish in several years.

Among the Rams’ top performances, Jackson Hughes placed fourth in the always tough 50 free with a time of 22.90 seconds, while Kristian Werner grabbed fifth in the grueling 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.80. Tom White recorded a sixth-place time of 1:02.82 to take sixth in the 100 backstroke, while Aidan McInerney finished seventh with a time of 2:22.28 in the 200 IM, and Noah Hanvey took seventh in the backstroke in 1:03.13. Hughes also finished eighth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of :51.90.

For Southern’s relays, both of its freestyle squads took sixth – the team of Cody Snow, Tim English, Hanvey and Hughes touched the wall in 1:38.76 in the 200 free relay, while Werner, White, English and Snow finished the 400 free relay in 3:44.83.

In the girls’ county championship meet, Southern returned to the upper echelon with 257 points and a fourth-place finish, just two points behind Point Pleasant Borough.

Jacquelyn Kilcommons, Mia Amirr, Kaylyn Iusan and Summer Davis got the Rams started with a fifth-place time of 1:59.47 in the 200 free relay, before Phoebe Sprague snatched sixth in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:05.58, and Abigail Malandro clocked a time of 25.39 seconds to take third in the 50 free in front of teammate Hannah Skimmons, who finished seventh in 26.36 seconds.

In the 100 free, Malandro swiped third with a time of :56.35, while Sprague returned to the pool for the 500 free and ended up fifth in 5:38.73, and the 200 free relay crew of Malandro, Mya Pierson, Skimmons and Sprague grabbed fourth in the 1:46.68. Kilcommons placed third in 1:02.57, and teammate Veronica Ruoff followed in sixth at 1:04.78 during the 100 backstroke,before Amirr took seventh in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:15.16. Iusan, Pierson, Sprague and Malandro capped Southern’s scoring with a fifth-place time of 3:56.73 in the 400 free relay.

David Biggy

biggy@thesandpaper.net

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.